Privacy Statement

This is the website of www.forceshomes.co.uk. Data Controller Jo Brown who can be reached at jobrown@forceshomes.co.uk our telephone number is 01748 821118.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes

We may need to update this Policy at any time and without notice and where we do this we will notify you by including pop up boxes on the website and/or emailing our customers. If you unsubscribe from our mailing list please check back on our website from time to time to check for any changes.

This Policy was last updated on 17 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Our Purpose

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Forces Homes collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through the website when you submit an enquiry or application form or information which you email or post to us

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice on our website from time to time so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

The only information we collect is what you voluntarily submit when you request more information or provide us with during telephone conversations. We only request information that is required for the purpose of processing your enquiry or providing our services to you in regard to your contract.

Enquiry Information Storage, Usage & Sharing

When submitting an enquiry, you are giving consent for your information to be stored within our database and also our mailing system Mailchimp.

That information remains in our database for the purpose of contacting you to discuss our services and for the delivery of marketing material either by telephone, direct mail or email. If you do not wish to be contacted you can unsubscribe from automated mail by clicking unsubscribe and if you do not wish us to contact you via email or telephone please let us know by either telling the person calling you that you no longer wish to be contacted or responding to the email asking us not to contact you. Your file will be archived and removed after 10 years unless you request that we do so earlier.

Application Forms, Storage, Usage & Sharing

When submitting an application form you are consenting to your data to be stored in our database and for the information supplied to be shared with 3rd parties relative to providing the information and or services you have requested from us including associate mortgage advisors, solicitors and anyone else requiring the information to comply with laws such as money laundering. Full copies of the Application form are also stored as filed hard copies, these are destroyed/deleted after 7 years and as electronic copies, which are deleted at the same time as the electronic records.

Checklist Documentation

We require from clients documents which are required for the process of applying for a mortgage, making an offer on a property, conveyancing and for money laundering purposes for ourselves, agents, mortgage advisors, solicitors and from time to time anyone else who may legally require the documentation for lawful compliance. Hard copies of original documents are returned to the client on completion or earlier if requested by the associate mortgage advisor. Retained documents are stored as filed hard copies and as electronic copies, these are destroyed/deleted after 7 years.

If you Fail to Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel the service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Cookies

We use Google Ad Words and Facebook which may follow your IP address and or set a cookie on your device/computer, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ if you wish to opt out.

Find out more about these here:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

Managing cookies:

To enable and manage cookies, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Your Privacy & Data Protection

The Data Protection Act gives you rights over your personal data and imposes obligations on businesses. You have the right to ask to see the personal information we hold about you. You just need to write to us at Forces Homes Ltd, Borough House Business Centre, Borough Road, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 4SX. Upon receipt of a request, we will collect the requested information and send you a copy as soon as possible and in not more than 30 days. If the request for information is excessive or there are repeated requests for information we reserve the right to charge.

If you do not want to receive e-mail or hear from us in the future, if you'd like to amend any information you've provided, or would like to have your information suppressed please let us know by sending us an e-mail at the above address.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above addresses or phone number.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, you are encouraged to contact us via email at: enquires@forceshomes.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk). In the UK, please read: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/ for details of how to do this. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.